Ade (agentfroot) wrote,
Ade
agentfroot

  • Mood:
  • Music:


X. Starting time: 10:49 pm (when i should be working on finishing my dolls due THURSDAY!!!!!)

X. Name: ade! the exclamation point is optional, and my name is occasionally capitalized...

X. Nicknames: dear me, i have too many! let's see... bob, florence, fred, ade-a-wang, horatio (don't call me "hor" for short!), grammar girl, annie the goddess of bad weather, yin mu, etc. i've had so many in my life, i've lost count. my sister comes up with the craziest names for me, and so have my friends (past and present).

X. School: allegheny... yay...

X. E-mail: alexandriasisp@hotmail.com (i've had it since 8th grade)

X. Eyes: grayish

X. Height: 4 foot 8 3/4 or so, i measured myself last time so i'm within an inch of that

X. Siblings: katie is my only living biological sister, patricia was stillborn (and would be 15 or so had she survived), and julia ("dahling," said with an english accent) is my swedish neighbor sister, and since elli (gummi bear!) is her sister, i guess she's my sister too!

X. Sex Before Marriage? is that any of your business? for the record, i'm a virgin, but as for my beliefs on it, i believe it's a good idea to make some sort of commitment before giving yourself over to absolute pleasure. it's not necessary though. i believe sex outside of love is wrong, but sex outside marriage isn't a sin as long as there's love. as for me, it depends on who my future significant other is, what his/her beliefs are, and how comfortable i am with the idea of sex. yay.

X. Been so drunk you threw up? i've never been drunk at all. i've never had more than a teeny bit of alcohol, and i've never liked any of the kinds i tried except that chocolate liquor i had at megan's on new years.

X. Been so drunk you blacked out? nope!

X. Ever helped somebody else cheat? not that i know of... maybe i did some of my sister's homework in the past, does that count?

X. Missed school b/c it was raining: nah... though the water pipes occasionally broke back in high school and we had a day off... does that count?

X. Set any body part on fire for amusement: not yet, though i set my trash can on fire for amusement once and nearly burned down the house...

X. Kept a secret from everyone: of course! my closest friends know most of my secrets, but there are some things i can't tell anyone at all.

X. Had an imaginary friend? believe me, i have MULTITUDES, and i've created imaginary universes too!

X. Wanted to hook up with a friend: heee, yes, several times... never did though...

X. Cried during a Flick: bah, i cried through half of "lilo and stitch," i couldn't watch "i am sam" because it really got to me, that separation scene in "shrek" always makes me cry, and most recently "the laramie project" had me sobbing. i even cried during a few "full house" reruns last year... when my roommate was there... she thinks it's cute when i cry (except the time i got mad at her when i was thoroughly upset with my computer and burst into tears when she said my computer problem wasn't that big of a deal...)

X. Had a crush on a teacher: nooooooo...

X. Ever thought an animated character was hot: oh yeah! velma! and spongebob! and others!

X. Ever at anytime owned a New Kids on the Block tape: *sigh* no... i wanted one... caroline and emily had several, but not me!

X. Prank called someone: heh when i was 8...

X. Been on stage: yup. i was in several plays when i was younger and thought i could act

-----------------FAVORITES------------

X. Shampoo: doesn't matter... if it's cheap and smells nice, i'll use it...

X. Body wash: i don't use the stuff. my sister buys a new one just about every week and keeps them ALL in the shower then throws away the soap...

X. Colors: rainbow! and purple and black

X. Day/Night: middle evening (after dinner until around 10-ish)

X. Summer/Winter: winter, then fall! october makes me happy!

X. Online Smiley: probably :P bu i don't use smileys that often

X. Lace or satin: veeeelllllllllllvet!

X. Union or Confederate: God save the queen!

X. Like anyone: heehee kinda... just a guy friend of mine... i don't know if he has a significant other or if he's straight or anything, but he's really interesting...

what happened to the transition between favorites and friends?

X. Known the longest of your friends: tj, we were best friends in 3rd and 4th grade. i moved, but we've kept in touch. i haven't seen her in 2 or 3 years, but i might see her next month! other than that, spam, because we were in a halloween play together in 5th grade (i still have it on videotape!), and now we're great pals and pretend to hit on each other constantly (you know you want me, baby!)

X. Who's the loudest: definitely spam! i have to stand at least 10 feet away when she's talking or i go deaf.

X. Who's the shyest: well, i'm really shy. my kitty belle is even shyer. after that, megan. she's pretty sociophobic too.

X. Who do you go to for advice: depends on the advice. i usually don't ask for advice, i just complain and then listen to what people tell me. usually megan or cj though.

X. Who do you get the most surveys from: people on lj and kathy

X. Who do you cry with: i cry by myself, but if people are around to witness it, too bad for them. nobody has seen me cry since earlier this year, i don't think.

----------IN THE LAST 2 Weeks------------

X. Cried: yeah, a few times last week. i'll usually go without crying for a month or so, then there'll be a week where i cry sporadically for a few days then be all better. no, it's not related to hormones. just situations or whatever i've been thinking about.

X. Cut your hair: i haven't had a haircut since... i don't remember. a long time ago. i have so many split ends it's scary. i hate haircuts.

X. Worn a skirt: nah... i tried on my new halloween costume, that's a habit, like a dress...

X. Been mean: to my sister, but i'm always mean to her

X. Been sarcastic: gee. no. am i ever sarcastic?

X. Talked to someone you have a crush on?: kinda, but it was in a group setting unless i was just saying HI.

X. Missed someone: *nods*

X. Hugged someone: yeah, i hugged spammykins in the pharmacy section of giant eagle.

X. Fought with your parents: "katie, leave ade alone! ade, *insert chore/project here*!" "hold ON! leave me alone!" "when i tell you to do something, you do it!" yep, lots of love at my house...
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<:o>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<lj-cut text="i just HAD to do this survey, didn't i? yes i did!">

X. Starting time: 10:49 pm (when i should be working on finishing my dolls due THURSDAY!!!!!)

X. Name: ade! the exclamation point is optional, and my name is occasionally capitalized...

X. Nicknames: dear me, i have too many! let's see... bob, florence, fred, ade-a-wang, horatio (don't call me "hor" for short!), grammar girl, annie the goddess of bad weather, yin mu, etc. i've had so many in my life, i've lost count. my sister comes up with the craziest names for me, and so have my friends (past and present).

X. School: allegheny... yay...

X. E-mail: alexandriasisp@hotmail.com (i've had it since 8th grade)

X. Eyes: grayish

X. Height: 4 foot 8 3/4 or so, i measured myself last time so i'm within an inch of that

X. Siblings: katie is my only living biological sister, patricia was stillborn (and would be 15 or so had she survived), and julia ("dahling," said with an english accent) is my swedish neighbor sister, and since elli (gummi bear!) is her sister, i guess she's my sister too!

X. Sex Before Marriage? is that any of your business? for the record, i'm a virgin, but as for my beliefs on it, i believe it's a good idea to make some sort of commitment before giving yourself over to absolute pleasure. it's not necessary though. i believe sex outside of love is wrong, but sex outside marriage isn't a sin as long as there's love. as for me, it depends on who my future significant other is, what his/her beliefs are, and how comfortable i am with the idea of sex. yay.

X. Been so drunk you threw up? i've never been drunk at all. i've never had more than a teeny bit of alcohol, and i've never liked any of the kinds i tried except that chocolate liquor i had at megan's on new years.

X. Been so drunk you blacked out? nope!

X. Ever helped somebody else cheat? not that i know of... maybe i did some of my sister's homework in the past, does that count?

X. Missed school b/c it was raining: nah... though the water pipes occasionally broke back in high school and we had a day off... does that count?

X. Set any body part on fire for amusement: not yet, though i set my trash can on fire for amusement once and nearly burned down the house...

X. Kept a secret from everyone: of course! my closest friends know most of my secrets, but there are some things i can't tell anyone at all.

X. Had an imaginary friend? believe me, i have MULTITUDES, and i've created imaginary universes too!

X. Wanted to hook up with a friend: heee, yes, several times... never did though...

X. Cried during a Flick: bah, i cried through half of "lilo and stitch," i couldn't watch "i am sam" because it really got to me, that separation scene in "shrek" always makes me cry, and most recently "the laramie project" had me sobbing. i even cried during a few "full house" reruns last year... when my roommate was there... she thinks it's cute when i cry (except the time i got mad at her when i was thoroughly upset with my computer and burst into tears when she said my computer problem wasn't that big of a deal...)

X. Had a crush on a teacher: nooooooo...

X. Ever thought an animated character was hot: oh yeah! velma! and spongebob! and others!

X. Ever at anytime owned a New Kids on the Block tape: *sigh* no... i wanted one... caroline and emily had several, but not me!

X. Prank called someone: heh when i was 8...

X. Been on stage: yup. i was in several plays when i was younger and thought i could act

-----------------FAVORITES------------

X. Shampoo: doesn't matter... if it's cheap and smells nice, i'll use it...

X. Body wash: i don't use the stuff. my sister buys a new one just about every week and keeps them ALL in the shower then throws away the soap...

X. Colors: rainbow! and purple and black

X. Day/Night: middle evening (after dinner until around 10-ish)

X. Summer/Winter: winter, then fall! october makes me happy!

X. Online Smiley: probably :P bu i don't use smileys that often

X. Lace or satin: veeeelllllllllllvet!

X. Union or Confederate: God save the queen!

X. Like anyone: heehee kinda... just a guy friend of mine... i don't know if he has a significant other or if he's straight or anything, but he's really interesting...

what happened to the transition between favorites and friends?

X. Known the longest of your friends: tj, we were best friends in 3rd and 4th grade. i moved, but we've kept in touch. i haven't seen her in 2 or 3 years, but i might see her next month! other than that, spam, because we were in a halloween play together in 5th grade (i still have it on videotape!), and now we're great pals and pretend to hit on each other constantly (you know you want me, baby!)

X. Who's the loudest: definitely spam! i have to stand at least 10 feet away when she's talking or i go deaf.

X. Who's the shyest: well, i'm really shy. my kitty belle is even shyer. after that, megan. she's pretty sociophobic too.

X. Who do you go to for advice: depends on the advice. i usually don't ask for advice, i just complain and then listen to what people tell me. usually megan or cj though.

X. Who do you get the most surveys from: people on lj and kathy

X. Who do you cry with: i cry by myself, but if people are around to witness it, too bad for them. nobody has seen me cry since earlier this year, i don't think.

----------IN THE LAST 2 Weeks------------

X. Cried: yeah, a few times last week. i'll usually go without crying for a month or so, then there'll be a week where i cry sporadically for a few days then be all better. no, it's not related to hormones. just situations or whatever i've been thinking about.

X. Cut your hair: i haven't had a haircut since... i don't remember. a long time ago. i have so many split ends it's scary. i hate haircuts.

X. Worn a skirt: nah... i tried on my new halloween costume, that's a habit, like a dress...

X. Been mean: to my sister, but i'm always mean to her

X. Been sarcastic: gee. no. am i ever sarcastic?

X. Talked to someone you have a crush on?: kinda, but it was in a group setting unless i was just saying HI.

X. Missed someone: *nods*

X. Hugged someone: yeah, i hugged spammykins in the pharmacy section of giant eagle.

X. Fought with your parents: "katie, leave ade alone! ade, *insert chore/project here*!" "hold ON! leave me alone!" "when i tell you to do something, you do it!" yep, lots of love at my house... <:o/

X. Wished upon a star: occasionally i look up at the stars and talk to them, but not recently.

X. Laughed until you cried: i haven't done that since i was 16, when ashley thanked me for sending her a gram at camp. she said she only got like 3 (people at camp feared her and hated her, but she was nice to me and we were friends), and it made her feel loved. i was so happy i cried. and i was sad for her too. but happy that someone appreciated me!

X. Played Truth or Dare: not recently. i do with my sis occasionally, and we used to play that at sleepovers in high school, but i'm not a truth or dare person.

X. Watched a sunrise/sunset: nope...

X. Went to the beach at night: haven't done that in nearly a year.
dad: ...and that's the story of the cosmos. amazing, isn't it?
ade: (not paying attention) i found a shell!
he made fun of me for that...

X. Read a book for fun: haven't had time to! argh!

X. Ate a meal: i had dinner about 5 hours ago...

X. Are you lonely?: nope. i saw people this morning, and i'm content in my solitude.

X. Are you happy: *sings* i'm super! thanks for asking!

X. Are you talking to someone online: nope

Do you believe in.....

X. God/Devil: well, i'll spare you the wicca speech. i believe in Spirit, the Lord and Lady, known as the God and Goddess. i don't believe in the devil, unless you count laura >:oD if you REALLY want to know about my beliefs, just ask, or wait for me to post a religious speech. i feel one brewing inside, and since the most important wiccan holiday is approaching, i'm sure i'll post an agonizingly long samhain/halloween speech.

X. Love: sure. right now, i've only experienced platonic love (and a little lust, but let's not go there), but MAYBE someday i'll find my "other half" and we can get Zeus to sew us back-to-back again. or not, since by that time i might be ready for some lust action...

X. The Closet Monster: no. the monster is under my bed! the funny thing is, i believed THAT as a teenager, not as a child.

X. The Big Bang Theory: eh, kinda. i don't know. i guess so. all that energy came from somewhere. i'm still figuring it out.

X. Heaven/Hell: i don't believe in hell. let's get that straight. i believe in reincarnation with "breaks" in between. during that time, the soul goes to "purgatory" (wiccans call it summerland, which is equivalent to heaven, but i like the name "purgatory" better, and during that time, souls relax, are cleansed of evil, and prepare for rebirth.) before being reborn. eventually people can spiral upward to a sort of heaven (nirvana, i guess) where they'll never have to reincarnate again. well, that's what i believe.

X. Superstitions: one of my best friends is a BLACK CAT and i freely walk under ladders and LIKE the number 13... no, i'm not superstitious!

X. What is your full name? i'm not telling! nyah nyah nyah poo poo! my middle name is a big big secret! hahaaaaaa!

X. Who named you?: my silly parents. they gave me unusual first and middle names, then they went and named my sister something terribly common. i don't care for their taste in names, but as long as i can shorten my name to "ade" and keep it that way, it's fine.

X. Backstreet Boys or N Sync? usually i would say something really derogatory, but since a certain nsync-OBSESSED person might be reading this, i'm going to keep my thoughts to myself.

X. When was the last time you showered? around 9 or 10 this morning...

X. What was the last thing that you said online? well, i'm sure you'll find someone better!

X. What is right next to you?: my bed and a *cough*abercrombieandfitchbag it's NOT mine! it's my sisters! she shops there! i only have it here because my dad put a bunch of my art stuff in it, and as soon as i empty it, i'll toss it away! evil!

X. What is your computer desk made of? supposedly wood, though dorm furniture is always questionable...

X. What was the last thing that you ate? dinner, but i'm hungry again, so i might have a string cheese or a cookie or something.

X. What is your favorite state?: i don't know... maybe washington. i love crappy weather, it's gorgeous, and my cousins live there.

X. Where do you want to go on your honeymoon? to a huge king-size bed with purple velvet sheets and big fluffy pillows... er, i mean... canada! i don't know yet! i'm only 19, i'm not ready to get married!

X. Who do you want to spend the rest of your life with? my friends, i adore them. but they'll grow up and marry or move elsewhere and leave me to be an old maid...

X. How many buddies do you have on your list: 47 buddies (most are never on or don't exist any more), 10 alpha (i miss the workshop!), 16 middle-schoolers (my sister's friends occasionally IM me), 6 family, and 10 college.

X. How's the weather right now?: i dunno... it was kinda nice earlier, but i haven't left brooks since 4-ish

X. What did you do last night?: sat around with my family, worked on my dolls, went to bed, and had some interesting dreams

X. What's the best thing that you find about the opposite sex? i've always had a thing for longish hair on guys. long and silky. girls too, the longer the better, i just think long hair is prettyprettypretty... i also like chivalry. i love nice people. if a guy held the door for me then bowed and kissed my hand, i'd probably giggle and blush, and i'd fall head over feet... i have these kinda medieval romantic preraphaelite ideals...

X. Favorite hair color in the opposite sex: er... purple? i dunno. i don't care.

X. Pizza or ice cream?: ice cream! strawberry!

X. How do YOU eat an Oreo? i decide which side is which, then engage in a struggle to twist the damn thing, end up breaking it in half, whine, then eat the pieces.

X. Dream car? mr. bean's yellow mini with zebra seats! yeah!

X. What do you want to be when you grow up? *pouts* i'm not gonna grow up! you can't make me! i'm going to be a 57-year-old bestselling writer KID, dammit! janet!

X. What are your future goals?: graduate. then get a job and my own apartment. whenever i make plans they get screwed up. plus, i live for the present. what if i die tomorrow in a freak accident involving a spatula and a rhododendron? my future won't matter!

X. Favorite music?: tori amos, hedwig and the angry inch

X. Favorite movies? hedwig and the angry inch and a looooooooooot more!

X. Favorite days of this year? october 31 is coming up! yay!

X. Least favorite time of the year: easter. for some reason, i've always hated it. it's just a silly holiday. not the MEANING of easter, just the way it's celebrated. girls dress up in frilly pastel dresses and there's so much friggin' PINK in the air it's sickening. halloween is SO much better!

X. Fast or slow? depends

X. Are you too shy to ask someone out?: i'm too shy to even look people in the eye, how could i ever ask anyone out?

X. If you could change your name, what would it be? ADE. no middle or last name, just three letters.

X. Do you sleep with a stuffed animal? no, but i have a spongebob cuddle pillow...

X. Have you ever been in love? not yet

X. What will your first son's name be?: technically, the first male child of adeville is "antonio," tony or aj for short, but if i was ever to really have a son, i'd probably end up naming him after some deity. like Ganesha or something.

X. Favorite drink?: apple goose! and orange gatorade!

X. Do you like scary or happy movies better? HAPPY! and funny! and cartoony!

X. Lust or Love? well, love, but lust is ok too as long as love is there...

X. Do you consider cheerleading a sport?: well, there's athletics involved, but i don't respect cheerleading at all. if you want to do backflips, do gymnastics.

X. Do you want your friends to do this survey?: i don't care

X. When's your birthday? may 18

X. How old will you be?: 20 (finally, i won't get stuck with that sickening "teenager" label any more!)

X. Time done? 12:16 (yowza!)

</lj-cut>
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments